Australian Stock Horse Society
National Championship Show Archive (2012)

Back to ASHS National Championship Show page    

 

The Australian Stock Horse Society National Championship Show is the most prestigious annual event of The Australian Stock Horse Society calendar. It holds a programme of events including (but not limited to):

National Futurity
National Maturity
Maiden Campdraft Series
ABBEY Open Challenge
National Youth Challenge

With over $100,000 in prizemoney, saddles and trophies on offer, the National Championship Show attracts Members and spectators from around Australia each year.



2011 ASHS World Championship Show. Photos: Narelle Wockner


2012 ASHS National Championship Show

The 2012 Australian Stock Horse Society National Championship Show took place from the 5th-10th March 2012 at the Australian Equine and Livestock Events Centre (AELEC) in Tamworth, NSW. The 2012 Fountain of Youth National Yearling and Two Year Old Sale was also held during the Championships, on Wednesday 7th March 2012.

Event Highlights
Overall Winner of the National Futurity Series 24 - DOONGARA POWERADE ridden by Adam Wallen
2011 Fountain of Youth Sale/National Futurity Incentive
1st - GLEN LEE RIVOLI MISS TECH ridden by David Wilson (Vendor: Glen Lee ASH Stud. Purchaser: Pederick Family Trust)
2nd - BRAEVIEW HOSTESS ridden by Warwick Lawrence (Vendor: Redgen Family. Purchaser: Mr W Jones)
3rd - TERRELI SODA POP ridden by Michael Wilson (Vendor: Mr TR Smith. Purchaser: Willdraft Partnership)

Overall Winner of the National Maturity Series 23 - TREWARRIC SONNY ridden by Mat Holz
Overall Winner of the Coolum Stud ABBEY Open Challenge - STRUAN PARKS JUST LOOKING ridden by Mat Holz
Overall Winner of the Nandeye Stud National Youth Challenge (Under 13yrs) - MELBRANCH AUSSIE DOLLAR ridden by Damian Mannix
Overall Winner of the Nandeye Stud National Youth Challenge (13yrs and Under 18yrs) - CEDERVALE TWIST ridden by Wyatt Young

Supreme Led - CEE DEE BRACELETTE shown by Teena Bridge
Supreme Hack - YAGONEYA TECH MAGIC ridden by Laura Tremain
Supreme Working - ORLANGA REBA ridden by Cole Moxey
High Point Horse of the Show - KYDRAS OBEDIAH ridden by Bill Peadon
Overall Winner of the Tambeau Snaffle Bit Futurity - KALLENIA JESSICA II ridden by Jackie Long

Overall Winner of the Landmark Maiden Campdraft Series 15 - GIBS FAITH ridden by Cal Gibson
Overall Winner of the Omega Feeds Open Campdraft - J STAR WREN ridden by Warwick Lawrence
Overall Winner of the Tamarang Veterinary Breeding Services Ladies Campdraft - COQUON SWIRL ridden by Kerri Mitchell
Overall Winner of the Wylarah Pastoral Company Stallion Campdraft - TAMSEN RABBI OAK ridden by Tammie Overton
Overall Winner of the Novice Campdraft - GREENDALE ACRES OF HOLLYWOOD ridden by Allan Young

2012 Fountain of Youth National Yearling and Two Year Old Sale
Click here to download the full sales report.
Click here to visit the ASH Approved Sales Results page.

2012 Stallion Service Helmsman Auction
A Helmsman Auction was held during the week of the National Championship Show, with services to 18 elite Australian Stock Horse stallions on offer. Thank you to the generous stud owners who have donated services to their Australian Stock Horse stallions.

Click here to view profiles of the Helmsman Auction stallions.

Stallion Service Prizes

Services to 17 elite Australian Stock Horse stallions were donated as prizes for the 2012 National Championship Show.
Thank you to the generous stud owners who have donated free services to their Australian Stock Horse stallions.

Click here to view profiles of the Stallion Service Prizes.


RESULTS - 2012 ASHS National Championship Show

Day 1 - Monday 5th March 2012

National Maturity Series 23
Led Section
Hack Section
Working Section
Campdraft Section
Time Trial Section
Final Placings

Day 2 - Tuesday 6th March 2012

National Futurity Series 24
Led Section
Hack Section
Working Section
Time Trial Section
Final Placings

Station Horse
Class 78 - Station Horse 3yrs & Under
Class 79 - Station Horse 4yr Old
Class 80 - Station Horse Mare 5yrs & Over
Class 81 - Station Horse Gelding 5yrs & Over
Class 82 - Station Horse Stallion 5yrs & Over

Dressage
Class 83A - Dressage Preliminary
Class 83B - Dressage Preliminary
Class 84 - Dressage Novice
Class 85 - Dressage Elementary

Day 3 - Wednesday 7th March 2012

Tambeau Snaffle Bit Futurity
Class 1 - Led 2yr Old & Class 2 - Hack 2yr Old

Led Classes
Class 3 - Led Mare 4yr Old
Class 4 - Led Mare 5yrs & Over - 15hh & Under
Class 5 - Led Mare 5yrs & Over - Over 15hh
Champion Led Mare - CEE DEE BRACELETTE shown by Teena Bridge (Owner: Mrs KE Miles)
Reserve Champion Led Mare - QUIERA CASSIE shown by Fiona Boardman (Owner: Mr C Moxey)

Class 6 - Led Gelding 4yr Old
Class 7 - Led Gelding 5yrs & Over - 15hh & Under
Class 8 - Led Gelding 5yrs & Over - Over 15hh
Champion Led Gelding - HYDEOUT MACCA shown by Iain Hyde (Owner: Hyde Family)
Reserve Champion Led Gelding - OBRIENS FLAUNTETTE shown by Kyra O'Brien (Owner: O'Brien Family)

Class 9 - Led Stallion 4yr Old
Class 10 - Led Stallion 5yrs & Over - 15hh & Under
Class 11 - Led Stallion 5yrs & Over - Over 15hh
Champion Led Stallion - OBRIENS RESETTE shown by Gerald O'Brien (Owner: O'Brien Family Partnership)
Reserve Champion Led Stallion - ROYALLE SCOTCH N ICE shown by Geordie Akeroyd (Owner: GA & J Akeroyd)

Class 12 - Led Yearling Filly
Class 13 - Led Yearling Colt
Class 14 - Led Yearling Gelding
Champion Led Yearling - UAMBY SMOKO shown by Sue Hine (Owner: Mr J & Mrs S Hine)
Reserve Champion Led Yearling - HAYDON ZORBA shown by Phillip Elliot (Owner: Koobah Performance Horses)

Class 15 - Led 2yr Old Filly
Class 16 - Led 2yr Old Colt
Class 17 - Led 2yr Old Gelding
Champion Led 2yr Old - SPRINGS NEW MOON COALA shown by Jana Poppe (Owner: Jones Family)
Reserve Champion Led 2yr Old - WITHERDINS DIESEL shown by Craig Witherdin (Owner: C & S Witherdin)

Class 18 - Led 3yr Old Filly
Class 19 - Led 3yr Old Colt
Class 20 - Led 3yr Old Gelding
Champion Led 3yr Old - JAYTEE HARMONY shown by Christopher Ware (Owner: Wungum Partnership)
Reserve Champion Led 3yr Old - WITHERDINS CHICQUITA shown by Stacey Witherdin (Owner: C & S Witherdin)

Pleasure Hack Classes
Class 47 - Pleasure Hack Mare 5yrs & Over
Class 48 - Pleasure Hack Gelding 5yrs & Over
Class 49 - Pleasure Hack Stallion 5yrs & Over
Class 50 - Pleasure Hack Mare 4yr Old
Class 51 - Pleasure Hack Gelding 4yr Old
Class 52 - Pleasure Hack Stallion 4yr Old
Class 53 - Pleasure Hack Filly 3yrs & Under
Class 54 - Pleasure Hack Gelding 3yrs & Under
Class 55 - Pleasure Hack Colt 3yrs & Under
Champion Pleasure Hack - HYDEOUT MACCA ridden by Iain Hyde (Owner: Hyde Family)
Reserve Champion Pleasure Hack - RIVERDALE VOODOO ridden by Mat Oakley (Owner: Miss L Foster)

ASHLA Class
Class 86 - ASHLA

Day 4 - Thursday 8th March 2012

Hack Classes
Class 21 - Hack Filly 2yr Old

Class 22 - Hack Gelding 2yr Old
Class 23 - Hack Colt 2yr Old
Champion 2yr Old Hack - KALLENIA JESSICA II ridden by Jackie Long (Owner: The Emery Family & Kirala Stud)
Reserve Champion 2yr Old Hack - GLEN LEE RIVOLI MIRRA TECH ridden by Delphi Ramsden (Owner: C & D Ramsden)

Class 24 - Hack Filly 3yr Old
Class 25 - Hack Gelding 3yr Old
Class 26 - Hack Colt 3yr Old
Champion 3yr Old Hack - GLEN LEE LIMERICK ridden by David Wilson (Owner: Mr J Pederick)
Reserve Champion 3yr Old Hack - JAYTEE HARMONY ridden by Christopher Ware (Owner: Wungum Partnership)

Class 27 - Hack Mare 4yr Old
Class 28 - Hack Gelding 4yr Old
Class 29 - Hack Stallion 4yr Old
Champion 4yr Old Hack - TODDS KASSANDRA ridden by Kimberley Taylor (Owner: Todd Family)
Reserve Champion 4yr Old Hack - TODDS JUNIOR ridden by David Todd (Owner: Todd Family)

Class 30 - Novice Hack Mare 5yrs & Over - 15hh & Under
Class 31 - Novice Hack Mare 5yrs & Over - Over 15hh
Class 32 - Novice Hack Gelding 5yrs & Over - 15hh & Under
Class 33 - Novice Hack Gelding 5yrs & Over - Over 15hh
Class 34 - Novice Hack Stallion 5yrs & Over - 15hh & Under
Class 35 - Novice Hack Stallion 5yrs & Over – Over 15hh (No Entries)
Class 36 - Novice Hack 4yrs & Under
Champion Novice Hack - REGAL BLING ridden by Molly Evans (Owner: Evans Family)
Reserve Champion Novice Hack - MYARRA LEO ridden by Rachel Fenn (Owner: Fenn Family Partnership)

Class 37 - Hack Mare 5yrs & Over - 15hh & Under
Class 38 - Hack Mare 5yrs & Over - Over 15hh
Champion Hack Mare - CEE DEE BRACELETTE ridden by Teena Bridge (Owner: Mrs KE Miles)
Reserve Champion Hack Mare - BOON HILL MILAN ridden by Kristen Peel (Owner: Martin Family Partnership)

Class 39 - Hack Gelding 5yrs & Over - 15hh & Under
Class 40 - Hack Gelding 5yrs & Over - Over 15hh
Champion Hack Gelding - SPRINGS PEPSI COALA ridden by Chloe Cartwright (Owner: Jones Family)
Reserve Champion Hack Gelding - TARONGA BILLABONG BRUCE ridden by Michelle Wilton (Owner: IH & KR Adams)

Class 41 - Hack Stallion 5yrs & Over - 15hh & Under
Class 42 - Hack Stallion 5yrs & Over - Over 15hh
Champion Hack Stallion - OZIOZIOZI BODACIOUS LUKE ridden by Paul Davidson (Owner: Camelot ASH Stud)
Reserve Champion Hack Stallion - KAYDEROYALE VOODOO ridden by Christopher Ware (Owner: John F & Jacqueline J Farley)

Hack in English Attire
Class 43 - Hack Mare 5yrs & Over
Class 44 - Hack Gelding 5yrs & Over
Class 45 - Hack Stallion 5yrs & Over
Class 46 - Hack Mare, Gelding or Stallion 4yrs & Under
Champion Hack in English Attire - YAGONEYA TECH MAGIC ridden by Laura Tremain (Owner: Miss L Tremain)
Reserve Champion Hack in English Attire - WAYLON J VENOM ridden by Mary-Ann Emerton (Owner: Ms MA Emerton)

Novice Working Classes
Class 65 - Novice Working 4yrs & Under
Class 66 - Novice Working Mare 5yrs & Over - 15hh & Under
Class 67 - Novice Working Mare 5yrs & Over – Over 15hh
Class 68 - Novice Working Gelding 5yrs & Over - 15hh & Under
Class 69 - Novice Working Gelding 5yrs & Over - Over 15hh
Class 70 - Novice Working Stallion 5yrs & Over – 15hh & Under (No Entries)
Class 71 - Novice Working Stallion 5yrs & Over - Over 15hh (No Entries)
Champion Novice Working Horse - CEDAR DOWNS LIMITED EDITION ridden by Warwick Lawrence (Owner: W & F Lawrence)
Reserve Champion Novice Working Horse - RIVERDALE VOODOO ridden by Mat Oakley (Owner: Miss L Foster)

Landmark Maiden Campdraft Series 15
Round 1

Day 5 - Friday 9th March 2012

Working Classes
Class 56 - Working Filly 2yr Old
Class 57 - Working Gelding 2yr Old
Class 58 - Working Colt 2yr Old
Champion Working 2yr Old - SHELLYDEAN RIO ridden by Adam Wallen (Owner: Mr GK Wallen)
Reserve Champion Working 2yr Old - ATKINS SUGAR ridden by Mathew Holz (Owner: Miss P Brusnahan)

Class 59 - Working Filly 3yr Old
Class 60 - Working Gelding 3yr Old
Class 61 - Working Colt 3yr Old
Champion Working 3yr Old - DOONGARA MANPOWER ridden by Geoff Wallen (Owner: Mr GK Wallen)
Reserve Champion Working 3yr Old - DOONGARA POWERADE ridden by Adam Wallen (Owner: Mr GK Wallen)

Class 62 - Working Mare 4yr Old
Class 63 - Working Gelding 4yr Old
Class 64 - Working Stallion 4yr Old
Champion Working 4yr Old - ORLANGA REBA ridden by Cole Moxey (Owner: Mr C Moxey)
Reserve Champion Working 4yr Old - TREWARRIC SONNY ridden by Tristan Starr (Owner: HJ Fordham & AL Goodman)

Class 72 - Working Mare 5yrs & Over - 15hh & Under
Class 73 - Working Mare 5yrs & Over - Over 15hh
Champion Working Mare - CEDAR DOWNS MINIMAX ridden by Warwick Lawrence (Owner: W & F Lawrence)
Reserve Champion Working Mare - BLUEJAY JUSTINE ridden by Michael Wilson (Owner: Mrs J Austin)

Class 74 - Working Gelding 5yrs & Over - 15hh & Under
Class 75 - Working Gelding 5yrs & Over - Over 15hh
Champion Working Gelding - OCEAN JACKPOT ridden by Mitchell McDonell (Owner: WR & LM McDonell)
Reserve Champion Working Gelding - CEE DEE DEJA VU ridden by Warwick Lawrence (Owner: The Emery Family & Kirala Stud)

Class 76 - Working Stallion 5yrs & Over - 15hh & Under
Class 77 - Working Stallion 5yrs & Over - Over 15hh
Champion Working Stallion - KAYDEROYALE VOODOO ridden by Chris Ware (Owner: John F & Jacqueline J Farley)
Reserve Champion Working Stallion - BOONARA MENTOR ridden by Huon Smith (Owner: Mr HA Smith)

Supreme Awards
Supreme Led - CEE DEE BRACELETTE shown by Teena Bridge (Owner: Mrs KE Miles)
Supreme Hack - YAGONEYA TECH MAGIC ridden by Laura Tremain (Owner: Miss L Tremain)
Supreme Working - ORLANGA REBA ridden by Cole Moxey (Owner: Mr C Moxey)

High Point Horse of Show - KYDRAS OBEDIAH exhibited by Bill Peadon
Top 5 - High Point Horse of Show

Coolum Stud ABBEY Open Challenge
Cattle Section
Hack Section
Working Section
Time Trial Section
Final Placings

Landmark Maiden Campdraft Series 15
Round 2
Final

Omega Feeds Open Campdraft
Round 1
Final

Omega Feeds Open Campdraft Feature Cut Out
Final Placings

Wylarah Pastoral Company Stallion Campdraft
Final Placings

Day 6 - Saturday 10th March 2012

Nandeye Stud National Youth Challenge - Junior (Under 13yrs)
Junior Challenge Campdraft
Junior Challenge Hack
Junior Challenge Working
Junior Challenge Time Trial
Junior Challenge Final Placings

Nandeye Stud National Youth Challenge - Juvenile (13yrs and Under 18yrs)
Juvenile Challenge Campdraft
Juvenile Challenge Hack
Juvenile Challenge Working
Juvenile Challenge Time Trial
Juvenile Challenge Final Placings

CRT Novice Campdraft
Round 1
Final

Tamarang Veterinary Breeding Services Ladies Campdraft
Final Placings

 


Sponsors - 2012 ASHS National Championship Show

The Australian Stock Horse Society thanks the generous sponsors and supporters of the 2012 National Championship Show.
Click on the sponsor name or logo to view their website (where available)

Platinum Show Sponsor
International Animal Health Products was established in 1987, and is wholly Australian owned and privately operated. International Animal Health Products are committed to bringing the highest quality at the best price to market for their valued customers - their quality assurance program GUARANTEES that!http://www.spgraphics.com.au/

Trophy Saddle Sponsor of the National Futurity Series 24
Marsh Carney Saddlery is a diverse group of saddlery stores located in rural New South Wales, specialising in country clothing, saddlery and tack.

Sponsor of the Glen Lee Futurity Encouragement Award

Trophy Saddle Sponsor of the National Maturity Series 23
Stan Bowd has been handcrafting saddles since 1995. He now specialises in custom made Traditional Stock, Fender Stock and Half-Breed Saddles. Stan Bowd saddles are becoming very popular with polocrosse players, campdrafters and ASH competitors.
Stan can also repair just about anything made from leather. He can make made-to-measure bridles, belts, dog collars, breastplates, and just about anything else you can think of!
If you need a new saddle, or would like to restore an old favourite then Stan is your man!

Sponsor of the Tambeau Snaffle Bit Futurity
Tambeau Australian Stock Horses, situated 20 klms south of Tamworth at Duri, NSW, is home to ROYALLE SCOTCH N ICE, the 2007 ASH National Yearling Champion. ROYALLE SCOTCH N ICE was Runner Up Amateur Horse/Rider at the 2009 ASH National Futurity in Scone.

Trophy Saddle Sponsor of the ABBEY Open Challenge
Kent Saddlery is a family business commited to supplying quality goods and service at a price that represents genuine value for money. Kent Saddlery supplies custom made saddles and quality leather gear hand-crafted in their workshop in Stanthorpe, Queensland. 

Trophy Saddle Sponsor of the Landmark Maiden Campdraft Series 15
Shane Killmore is a second generation saddler who has been individually hand crafting saddles for 30 years. Shane has the innovative skills and foresight to design saddles that meet the stringent demands of Australian horsemen and women. Only quality products are made at Killmore Saddlery, using the finest leather and materials sourced worldwide.

Sponsor of the Landmark Maiden Campdraft Series 15
Landmark is Australia's largest agribusiness. Through a national network of more than 400 retail stores and 1,700 employees Landmark delivers specialist products that include agricultural chemicals, fertiliser, seed, agronomy services, wool and livestock marketing, insurance and real estate with over 100,000 farmers as customers.

Sponsor of the National Youth Challenge

Nandeye Stock Horse Stud commenced shortly after the formation of The Australian Stock Horse Society in the 1970s. Breeding quality performance horses continues to be a main goal for the Field Family over a time span of a hundred years, and the breeding of these heritage horses looks certain to continue into the 21st Century.

Sponsor of the Omega Feeds Open Campdraft

Omega Feeds combine the high fibre found in the hull of the sunflower seed, with the natural goodness of sunflower kernels and specially selected supplements. Because Omega Feeds does not include grain, our feeds are a cooling, calming source of energy that will not fire up your horse.

Sponsor of the Tamarang Veterinary Breeding Services Ladies Campdraft

Tamarang Veterinary Breeding Services is an equine breeding centre that provides the finest breeding services and on-hand personal attention for your mares. Our highly qualified veterinarians Dr John Chopin and Dr Jim Rodger are the only two registered equine reproduction specialists in practice in New South Wales.

Sponsor of the Novice Campdraft
With more than 400 outlets, CRT/Town & Country is Australia's largest group of independent rural retailers and one of the country's leading agribusinesses. All our retailers have strong ties to their towns and a real understanding of needs of their regions. You can be confident that your Local Bloke will deliver the right advice, products and services to help you get the job done properly. There’s always better value at CRT.
Sponsor of the Wylarah Pastoral Company Stallion Campdraft
Wylarah Pastoral Company are certified commercial Angus breeders located in the Southern Highlands of New South Wales, who pride themselves on best practice sustainable and environmental land management to produce high quality beef.
Sponsor of the High Point Horse of the Show
 
 
 
 
NSW State
Management Council

Central Tablelands
ASH Branch
 
Coolum ASH Stud  

 

Gold Sponsors
Addweld Fabrications
Arrow Farm Equipment
CopPrice
Eastern ASH Branch
Horse Deals
Horseland Narellan
Horseland Tamworth
Lisa Martin Performance Training
Pursehouse Rural
Richardson Bros Transport
Stallions at Stud
The Land Newspaper

Silver Sponsors
ASHLA
Ceekayjay Stock Horse Stud – C & K Jones
Glen Esk ASH Stud - A & M Copelin
Inglis Insurance
Kamilaroi Stud
Koobah Performance Horses
Lysaght Refrigeration & Air-Conditioning Tamworth
Miles Mechanics, Tyres & More
Nandeye ASH Stud - M & J Field
Northern ASH Branch
North West ASH Branch
Tony Atkins
Toowoomba & District ASH Branch
Two Rivers Wines
Western Victorian ASH Branch
Wild Fillies Photography

Bronze Sponsors
Arakoola ASH Stud
J & L Best
K & K Burden
D.C Freeze Branding
Don Cross Saddlery Tamworth
Chambron Stud
Falconhurst ASH Stud
G & K Frazer
T & C Frazer
HPC Accounting Tamworth
N & L Holz
Hydeout ASH Stud - I & C Hyde
J Star Stud
Ivery Park Stud
Langbene Lodge
Lordans Saddlery
Louise Estens Saddlery
M.A. & C.A Mcauley
McArthurparc Show Horses & Stud
David Nash
NSW Farmers
Otford Valley Stock Horses
The Pederick Family
Photography with TJ
Rainwood Park ASH Stud
Rosebrook Stud
Show Pony Graphics
Tamcity Finance
Thompson Stud
Trevor Owen
Tuff Rock
D.H.A.A. Treloar Grazing Co.
Watagan Rugs & Accessories
Wenona Stud
Tarraway Partnership ASH Stud
South Queensland Management Council
Central & Western Queensland ASH Branch
Central West ASH Branch
Eastern Downs ASH Branch
Hunter ASH Branch
Gloucester ASH Branch
Moss Vale ASH Branch


ASHS National Championship Show Archive

Click here to view ASHS National Championship Show results from 2009-2011.